• Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
Home Essential Oils Carrier Oils Carrot Root Oil
Carrot Root Oil PDF Print Email
Pin It

carrotsDaucus carota

Family: Apiaceae

Part used: roots

Base oil: use a 10 percent dilution. Do not use undiluted on skin

Carrot oil is an essential oil in its own right, but often used in base oils. Carrots are native to Afghanistan and the Mediterranean region. The plant grows to a height of about 1 foot and has white flower heads.

Contains: vitamin A, minerals, beta-carotene

Practical uses: premature aging, itching, dryness, psoriasis and eczema. Rejuvenating; reduces scarring. For hair care; brittle and dry hair. The carrier/base oil is used to dilute essential oils in aromatherapy for massage oils and other formulations. For massage oils, it is best to mix 10 - 20 percent of carrot root oil with another carrier oil before adding the essential oils.

Therapeutic Properties: anthelmintic, antilithic, antioxidant, antipruritic, antisclerotic, aperitive, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, parasiticide, rejuvenator (skin cells), stimulant (uterine), tonic, vasodilator, vermifuge, vulnerary

Pin It
 
Mountain Rose Herbs. A herbs, health and harmony c Barnes & Noble Precious Moments® Figurines, Collectibles, and Gifts for all Occasions, Shop Now! Banner - Brand - No Promotion Wakaya 468x60
English Chinese (Simplified) French German Italian Japanese Spanish

Essential Oils

Login Here






Forgot your password?
Forgot your username?
No account yet? Register

Show Cart
Your Cart is currently empty.

We Accept Major Credit Cards
Through PayPal!