


| Benzoin |
|
|
|
|
The food industry uses benzoin to flavor foods and beverages... Benzoin has an intensely rich sweet-balsamic scent.Nature: balancing, uplifting, euphoric It warms and tones the heart and circulation, both physically and metaphorically. It soothes inflamed, chapped and irritated skin conditions. Ideal in a massage or compress to ease the discomfort of arthritis, rheumatism and poor circulation. Principal Actions: Respiratory expectorant; healing to the skin; calming effect on the digestive and nervous systems. Practical UsesFor therapeutic uses tincture of benzoin is recommended. Methods of Use: application, hot compress, inhalation, massage, mist spray Skin Benzoin is useful for relieving bedsores, skin ulcers, skin irritations, cracked and/or dry skin, and even frostbite. The healing properties help reduce redness, irritation and itchiness; it can be used for skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Benzoin has rejuvenating properties for mature skin; it gives the skin a general boost by increasing elasticity.
Circulation, Muscles & Joints The warm and penetrating nature of benzoin is good for massage of stiff, tired muscles; it stimulates circulation. It can be included in a massage blend or hot compress to ease the discomfort of arthritis, gout and rheumatism. Respiratory System Benzoin is best known in the form of compound tincture of benzoin or Friars Balsam, used for respiratory complaints. Benzoin has a toning effect on the respiratory system. The antispasmodic properties of Benzoin make this a good choice to ease spasmodic coughs, bronchitis or asthma. The soothing nature of benzoin is helpful as an inhalation for laryngitis and hacking coughs.
Immune System Benzoin has antiseptic and antiviral properties and can be incorporated into blends to ease the symptoms of influenza. Nervous System Calming, balancing, re-directing. This oil comforts and eases the mind during grief-stricken times, during loneliness, when we are stressed or mentally exhausted.
Safety Data: Generally considered non-toxic and non-irritant although it can cause dermatitis in some individuals. Possible sensitization. People with dry or sensitive skin may require additional dilution in a carrier oil when applying topically. Use in moderation in small amounts. Benzoin in AromatherapyBotanical Name: Styrax benzoin Note: Base Parts Used: resin and essential oil are obtained from the bark Source: Extracted from the styrax benzoin trees in Thailand; the tree secretes an aromatic resin when injured. The crude benzoin is collected from the trees directly. The resin is soaked in chemical solvents to produce a thick, reddish liquid called Benzoin Resinoid, which is not actually a true essential oil, but an aromatic extract. Commercial benzoin is usually sold dissolved in ethyl glycol or a similar solvent. The absolute is used exclusively as a fixative and fragrance component for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes especially Siam benzoin. For therapeutic uses tincture of benzoin is recommended. Description and Odor Effect: an orange-brown viscous mass with an intensely rich sweet-balsamic odor. The scent is warm and penetrating, and brings about a sense of euphoria. Blends well with: citrus oils, clary sage, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, myrrh, nutmeg, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang, Therapeutic Properties: anesthetic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antipruritic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, antitussive, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic, drying, euphoriant, expectorant, fixative, healing (skin), insecticide, laxative, pectoral, preservative, regulator, rejuvenator, sedative, soothing, stimulant (circulatory system), tonic, uplifting, vermifuge, vulnerary Safety Data: Generally considered non-toxic and non-irritant although it can cause dermatitis in some individuals. Possible sensitization. People with dry or sensitive skin may require additional dilution in a carrier oil when applying topically. Use in moderation in small amounts. Chemical composition includes: benzoic, cinnamic acids, benzyl benzoate, benzoic aldehyde, vanillin and coniferyl benzoate. Benzoin – Quick ReferenceSkin: acne, cuts, chapped skin, eczema, improves elasticity, inflamed and irritated conditions, psoriasis, rashes, scar tissue, wounds Circulation, Muscles & Joints: arthritis, gout, poor circulation, rheumatism Respiratory: asthma, bronchitis, chills, colic, coughs, laryngitis Immune: influenza Nervous: emotional exhaustion, nervous tension, stress-related complaints Keyword: SoothingBenzoin Magic: make an incense of benzoin, cinnamon and basil, and burn to attract customers to your place of business. Benzoin is an extra powerful protector against anything that might bring harm.
|
| Forgot your password? | |
| Forgot your username? | |
| No account yet? Register | |
|
|
|
| Show Cart | |
|
Your Cart is currently empty.
|
For a balanced massage blend, combine the essential oil drops in these proportions of essential oil "notes":
For a total of 15 drops of essential oils per 30ml (1 oz) of carrier oil.
Top notes are the first impression of the blend; short-lived, yet brilliant. Top notes are sharp, penetrating, first to evaporate, extreme, and either hot or cold. Top notes provide the "ahhhh" in a blend.
Middle notes give body to blends - the developing phase with breadth and variety. Middle notes are warm, round, soft and mellow. Middle notes often provide the bulk, 50% to 80%, of the blend.
Base Notes are the final, lasting message of the blend; they deepen your blend and draw it into the skin, giving it roots and permanence. Base notes are deep, intense, rich and sensual. Base notes should be used sparingly, about 5%, so as not to overpower the blend.
We Accept Major Credit Cards
Through PayPal!
![]()