


| Sandalwood |
|
|
|
Today the Indian government owns all the sandalwood trees grown in India to keep them from extinction. Government inspectors allow the extraction of the oil only after the tree has turned thirty years old and grown 30 feet (9 meters) in height... Santalum albumNote: Base Parts Used: roots and heartwood Source: water or steam distillation of the roots and heartwood of the small evergreen tree native to tropical Asia. The best oil comes from Mysore in India. Description and Odor effect: a pale yellow, slightly viscous oil with a warm, soft sweet-woody scent. The fragrance improves as the oil ages. The odor effect is calming and antidepressant; a reputed aphrodisiac. Nature: uplifting, warming, soothing, balancingBlends well with: rose, violet, tuberose, clove, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, rosewood, geranium, oakmoss, benzoin, vetiver, patchouli, myrrh and jasmine Physical Uses: Sandalwood is used extensively in skin care for acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, aftershave (barber's rash), greasy skin, and as a moisturizer. It is soothing to the breathing passages and used to treat bronchitis, catarrh, coughs (dry, persistent), laryngitis and sore throats. Its calming properties help with bouts of nausea and diarrhoea; its antibacterial properties aid in the treatment of cystitis. Mental and Emotional Uses: The calming, relaxing scent of sandalwood acts to ease depression, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related complaints. It encourages dreaming, promotes a restful sleep and is helpful for meditation. Therapeutic Uses: analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antipruritic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, calmative, carminative, cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, euphoriant, expectorant, febrifuge, fixative, healing (skin), insect repellent, relaxant, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic Applications: application, aroma lamp, bath, inhaler, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room and sauna Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum): Native to Western Australia, this small tree is now used as a sustainable alternative to Indian sandalwood, which has been overforested, limiting the supply of its essential oil. The essential oil from Australian sandalwood has a similar aroma to Indian Sandalwood, but is lighter, softer and sweeter, with woody notes. Keyword: ExpressionSandalwood Magic: Sandalwood powder is burned during protection, healing and exorcism spells. When mixed with lavender it makes an incense designed to conjure spirits. This fragrant wood possesses very high spiritual vibrations and is burned at seances and Full Moon rituals when mixed with frankincense.
|
| Forgot your password? | |
| Forgot your username? | |
| No account yet? Register | |
|
|
|
| Show Cart | |
|
Your Cart is currently empty.
|
For a balanced massage blend, combine the essential oil drops in these proportions of essential oil "notes":
For a total of 15 drops of essential oils per 30ml (1 oz) of carrier oil.
Top notes are the first impression of the blend; short-lived, yet brilliant. Top notes are sharp, penetrating, first to evaporate, extreme, and either hot or cold. Top notes provide the "ahhhh" in a blend.
Middle notes give body to blends - the developing phase with breadth and variety. Middle notes are warm, round, soft and mellow. Middle notes often provide the bulk, 50% to 80%, of the blend.
Base Notes are the final, lasting message of the blend; they deepen your blend and draw it into the skin, giving it roots and permanence. Base notes are deep, intense, rich and sensual. Base notes should be used sparingly, about 5%, so as not to overpower the blend.
We Accept Major Credit Cards
Through PayPal!
![]()