Herb Savvy

Be Herb Savvy ! While many herbs are used for their flavour and medicinal properties, like drugs, any plant with the potential for healing when used appropriately also has the potential for harm when used irresponsibly. Although the most popular medicinal herbs are reasonably safe for most people, most of the time, and when taken in their recommended amounts, many medicinal herbs contain pharmacologically active compounds that have drug effects on the body. All drugs have the potential to cause allergic reactions, side effects, and interactions with other herbs and drugs. Anyone who uses herbs should do so cautiously, responsibly and be well informed on the herb they choose.

agrimony

Agrimony: astringent and tonic properties, making it a valuable remedy for the treatment of childhood diarrhea and urinary incontinence...

Common Names: Agrimony, Cocklebur, Sticklewort, Church Steeples

Botanical Name: Agrimonia eupatoria

Family: Roseaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Dried shoots, flowers, and leaves

Flowering: July - August

aloe

Aloe vera: soothes, heals and moisturizes the skin and inhibits itching and scarring. Taken internally, it provides essential nutrients, including vitamins A, C and E ...

Common Names: Aloe, Burn Plant

Botanical: Aloe vera

Family: Liliaceae

Plant Type: Evergreen succulent perennial

Parts Used: Gel from the leaves

angelica

Angelica: should always be remembered in epidemics, as it is said to resist poisons by defending and comforting the blood, heart and spirits ...

Common Names: Angelica, Archangel, Masterwort

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica

Family: Umbelliferae / Apiaceae

Plant Type: Three-year hardy biennial

Parts Used: The entire plant

Flowering: July

anise

Anise: is an essential flavoring agent in many European liqueurs, most notably Pernod and ouzo ...

Common Names: Anise, Aniseed

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Family: Umbelliferae / Apiaceae

Plant Type: Annual

Parts Used: Seeds and leaves

Flowering: Summer

basil

Basil: is both calming and cheering to the spirits. It is an ideal herb to use in the winter when your spirits are low ...

Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Tender annual

Parts Used: Leaves

bay

Bay: contains compounds called parthenolides, which help relieve migraines ...

Common Names: Bay, Sweet Bay, Bay Laurel

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis

Family: Lauraceae

Plant Type: Hardy evergreen tree.

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: March to June

bearberry

Bearberry: is a powerful urinary antiseptic, effective against infections of the kidney, bladder and urethra. It kills infective organisms, and also soothes inflammation, and tones and strengthens the tissues in these organs ... 

Common Names: Uva-Ursi, Bearberry, Mountain Cranberry

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Family: Heath (Ericacea)

Plant Type: Perennial ground cover

Parts Used: Leaves and berries

beebalm

Bee Balm: as the name suggests, this plant is much-loved by bees and is often grown near their hives. The leaves keep their fragrance for a long time, and can be used in potpourris or sachets ...

Common Names: Bee Balm, Bergamot, Oswego tea

Botanical Name: Monarda didyma

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Perennial, Biennial or Annual, depending on variety.

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: June to July

blackberry

Blackberry: is an astringent, especially for the gastrointestinal tract. It allays excessive fluid loss from diarrhea, and when medical intervention is not available may save lives ...

Common Names: Bramble, cloudberry, dewberry, goutberry, thimbleberry

Botanical Name: Rubus villosus

Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Root, rhizomes, leaves, fruit

Flowering: June to September

blackcohosh

Black Cohosh: best known these days as the "menopause plant," black cohosh has become increasingly popular as a dietary supplement for reducing symptoms related with menopause, including hot flashes, irritability, mood swings, anxiety, and sleep disturbances...

Common Names: Black Cohosh, black snakeroot, bugbane, bugwort

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa

Family: Ranunculaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Roots, rhizome

borage

Borage: benefits the adrenal glands, helping to restore function after the use of steroids. Also helps boost the immune system ...

Common Names: Borage, Bugloss, Starflower

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

Family: Boraginaceae

Plant Type: Hardy annual

Parts Used: Leaves, flowers, stems, seeds

Flowering: Repeatedly from Spring thru to Autumn

burdock

Burdock: is a classic remedy for skin conditions which result in dry, scaly skin and cutaneous eruptions (eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, boils, carbuncles, sties) as well as being helpful in relieving rheumatism and gout...

Common Names: Burdock, beggar's buttons, cockleburr, clothburr

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa

Family: Compostatae

Plant Type: Biennial

Go to top