coriander

Coriander: is widely used for its ability to disguise the unpleasant taste of other medications. It is the herb of choice to accompany senna, for both its taste and antispasmodic action when a strong laxative is required ...

Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Mexican or Chinese Parsley

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Family: Apiaceae

Plant Type: Annual

Parts Used: Leaves and seeds

Flowering: Summer

Coriander is native to southern Europe and North Africa to southwestern Asia.

Description: It is a soft, hairless plant growing to 50 centimetres (20 in) tall. The leaves are variable in shape, broadly lobed at the base of the plant, and slender and feathery higher on the flowering stems. The flowers are borne in small umbels, white or very pale pink, asymmetrical, with the petals pointing away from the center of the umbel longer (5–6 mm) than those pointing towards it (only 1–3 mm long). The fruit is a globular dry schizocarp 3–5 mm diameter.

Cultivation: Coriander prefers moderately rich, well-drained soil with a pH of 6.6. It is a tender annual and grows in full sun to part shade.

Harvesting: Harvest leaves when they are fresh and green, before flowering, and use fresh. Collect the flowering heads in late summer and leave them to ripen; then it is easy to shake out the seeds.

Culinary Uses: Coriander combines a strong sage flavor with citrus. The leaves are known as cilantro and are used in Mexican, Chinese, and Spanish cooking. Add some to your salsa to get an authentic flavor. The seeds can be used whole or ground. The root is used in Thai cooking.

Coriander Magick

Love. Health. Healing.

Gender: Masculine

Planet: Mars

Element: Fire

Use coriander in love sachets and spells.

Coriander will help you let go of painful memories from the past.

Wear coriander leaves as an amulet to keep you safe and attract love.

Add the powdered seeds to warm wine to make an effective lust potion.

Hang a wreath of fresh coriander leaves tied with a purple ribbon in your home to bring love, laughter and peace into your house.

Herbal Healing with Coriander

Medicinal Actions: Abortifacient, analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, antitumor, aperitif, aperitive, aphrodisiac, calmative, cardiotonic, carminative, deodorant, depurative, detoxifier, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, refreshing, regenerator, revitalizing, stimulant (circulatory system), stomachic, tonic

Medicinal Uses: Drink an infusion of coriander seeds to settle an upset stomach. Make poultices from crushed seeds to relieve the pain of rheumatism. Coriander stimulates the appetite and relieves children’s' diarrhea.

Body Care with Coriander

  • To sweeten your breath, rinse your mouth with 1/2 cup cooled coriander decoction.

  • To speed up healing of skin and mouth ulcers, apply a paste of 1 teaspoon coriander seed powder mixed into a few drops of olive oil.

Decoction: Boil 1 teaspoon coriander seed in 1 1/2 cups water for 5 - 10 minutes. Strain.

Source: The Essential Herbs Handbook by Lesley Bremness

AromaworX.ca is free to access and use.
If you appreciate the information provided,
please help keep this website running. Blessings!
"Life is an echo, what you send out comes back."
© 2008-2019 aromaworx.ca. All rights reserved.

 orange_blends

INFUSION

Steep the recommended quantity of leaves or flowers of the herb in one cup of just-boiled water for 10 minutes (this makes one dose). Strain before drinking, or leave the herbs as sprigs and simply remove them. Always cover infusions if you intend to store them, and use them within 24 hours. Drink hot or cold.


DECOCTION

Place the relevant quantity of herbs in 800ml cold water (makes three doses) in a pan. Boil, then simmer for 1 hour to reduce the liquid by a third. Strain through a fine sieve into a jug and store, in a cool place, for up to 24 hours. Drink hot or cold.


TINCTURE

Tinctures can be used to prepare roots or leaves. They include alcohol and water to extract the properties from the herbs which would not be available if a water preparation alone was used. It is possible to replace the alcohol with glycerol or vinegar.

A tincture will last for up to two years, which makes it a very convenient method if you intend long-term use of the herbs.


Go to top