Part used: nut
Base oil: can be used 100 percent
Hazelnut is a deciduous tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree grows to a height of about 12 – 30 feet, has green leaves, light-yellow catkins, and red female flowers that develop into nuts. Hazelnut is also known as filbert nut and cob nut.
Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein
Practical uses: has a slight astringent action; good for all skin types. Moisturizes, softens, repairs dry and damaged skin. The carrier/base oil is used to dilute essential oils in aromatherapy for massage oils and other formulations.
Therapeutic Properties: antilithic, aphrodisiac, astringent (mild), parasiticide, stomachic, tonic
The powdered nuts are used as an ingredient in cosmetic face masks. The oil is rich in vitamin E and easily absorbs into the skin.
If you appreciate the information provided,
please help keep this website running. Blessings!
© 2008-2022 aromaworx.ca. All rights reserved.