Part used: beans
Base oil: use a 10 percent dilution
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. The plant grows to a height of about 3 – 18 feet and has small leathery leaves. There are male and female plants. The male flowers are yellow; the female flowers are green and develop into olive-shaped, dark-brown, nutlike fruits containing seeds. The seeds are called goat nuts. Jojoba plants can live up to 200 years.
Contains: protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Practical uses: inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, acne, hair care; good for all skin types, highly penetrative. In skin care, jojoba oil moisturizes and softens dry skin and helps with stretch marks. It can be used in sun tanning for those who burn easily in the sun.
The carrier/base oil is used to dilute essential oils in aromatherapy for massage oils and other formulations. For massage oils, it is best to mix a maximum of 50 percent jojoba oil with another carrier oil before adding the essential oils.
Therapeutic Properties: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, emollient
Golden-yellow jojoba oil (pronounced “ho-ho-ba”) comes from the beans of a tough shrub native to the deserts of Mexico and Arizona. Native Americans have used this oil for centuries to protect their skins from dehydration. It is actually a liquid wax that solidifies at cool temperatures, and is similar in composition to sebum, the skin’s natural oil, so our skin is able to absorb it easily.
Applied regularly, Jojoba softens and moisturizes dry, dehydrated or sensitive skin. This oil also helps to soothe and heal skin damaged by eczema or psoriasis, whether used on its own or as a blend.
*Special Tip: Jojoba is a great cleanser: its waxiness dissolves away dirt and excess oils. Pour 2.5 ml / ½ tsp onto an absorbent cotton wool pad and wipe it over your face, morning and night.
Add these essential oils to 20 ml / 4 tsp Jojoba oil:
To soothe sensitive skin:
- 2 drops Yarrow, 2 drops Rose Otto
To tone oily skin, reduce surface grease and heal scars:
- 4 drops Lemon, 4 drops Frankincense, 2 drops Ylang Ylang
*Source: Harding Jennie, The Essential Oils Handbook. Duncan Baird Publishers, 2008
If you appreciate the information provided,
please help keep this website running. Blessings!
© 2008-2022 aromaworx.ca. All rights reserved.