EO Profiles

The essence of a plant acts as a natural defense mechanism; it protects the plant from bacteria, fungi, pests, heat and cold. In fact, the essence of a plant actively participates in the plant's development. There are no two plants that smell exactly alike and the properties of each are unique, which is why the essential oils derived from these plants offer so many benefits.

patchouli_indonesian

Because the oil makes a great base note, it is used in more than one out of three perfume blends...

Pogostemon cablin

Note: Base - 100

Parts Used: dried leaves from bush about 1 metre high

Source: steam distillation of the dried leaves of the bushy plant native to tropical Asia. Most of the oil is produced in India, China, Malaysia and South America

Peppermint

Peppermint is a cross between a number of wild mints. The true peppermint plant cannot reproduce, so propagation through the root system below the soil is needed...

Mentha piperata

Note: Top - 9

Parts Used: entire herb

Source: steam distillation of the flowering tops of the herb native to Europe

Petitgrain

At one time the oil was extracted from the green unripe oranges when they were still the size of a cherry - hence the name petitgrains, or "little grains"...

Citrus aurantium

Note: Middle - 20

Parts Used: leaves and twigs of tree

Source: steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree native to southern China and north-east India. Most of the oil is produced in France. Some essential oil sources are extracted from the leaves of Orange trees in South America.

Scotch Pine

Turpentine, the largest produced oil in the United States, is extracted from lumber byproducts of the pine tree...

Pinus sylvestris

Note: Middle / Base - 60/61

Parts Used: pine needles from evergreen tree

Source: dry distillation of the needles of the evergreen tree native to Scotland and Norway. Most of the oil is produced in the eastern USA from cultivated trees. Some essential oils are extracted from the wood grown in Austria.

rose_rosa_centifolia

The fragrance symbolizes the love and beauty that was offered to the kings and gods. Cleopatra strewed red rose petals to a height of 18 inches when she first met Mark Anthony...

Rosa centifolia

Note: Base

Parts Used: fresh flower petals

Source: 1. Essential oil or otto by water or steam distillation from the fresh petals. (rose water is produced as a by-product of this process) 2. Concrete and absolute by solvent extraction from the fresh petals (rose leaf absolute is also produced in small quantities in France) Most of the oil is produced in Morocco and France from hybrid roses.

rose_damask_rosa_damascena

The Romans greatly favored the rose and introduced its use to all the people they conquered...

Rosa damascena

Note: Base

Parts Used: fresh petals

Source: 1. Essential oil or otto by water or steam distillation from the fresh petals of the damask rose. 2. A concrete and absolute by solvent extraction from the fresh petals.

Rosemary

Brides wore rosemary wreaths and carried rosemary bouquets to show that they would always remember their families...

Rosemary is a stimulating, soothing and uplifting oil with a strong, fresh, minty-herbaceous scent.

Nature: uplifting, stimulating, soothing  

This warming and purifying oil improves circulation, digestion and helps remove cellulite and lymphatic deposits from the body.

Ideal as a hair and scalp tonic; when added to shampoo it stimulates the circulation to the scalp.

Principal Actions:  Diverse uses for skin, scalp and hair care; stimulant for circulation, adrenal glands and nervous system; purifying for fluid retention.

rosewood_aniba_rosaeodora

Amazonian natives have used the bark for its remarkable property to rejuvenate the skin...

Aniba rosaeodora

Note: Middle

Parts Used: wood chips

Source: steam distillation of the wood chippings of the medium-sized tropical, evergreen tree native to the Amazon region, Brazil and Peru.

sage_spanish_salvia_lavdndulifolia

Sage was asociated with wisdom and consumed regularly with the belief that it made one wise and strengthened the memory...

Salvia lavandulaefolia

Note: Top

Parts Used: leaves

Source: steam distillation of the leaves of the evergreen shrub native to the mountains of Spain. It also grows in south west France and Yugoslavia. Most of the oil is produced in Spain.

Go to top