Herb Savvy

Be Herb Savvy ! While many herbs are used for their flavour and medicinal properties, like drugs, any plant with the potential for healing when used appropriately also has the potential for harm when used irresponsibly. Although the most popular medicinal herbs are reasonably safe for most people, most of the time, and when taken in their recommended amounts, many medicinal herbs contain pharmacologically active compounds that have drug effects on the body. All drugs have the potential to cause allergic reactions, side effects, and interactions with other herbs and drugs. Anyone who uses herbs should do so cautiously, responsibly and be well informed on the herb they choose.

echinacea

Echinacea: this powerful immune system booster can stop a cold or the flu before it gets a foothold ...

Common Names: Purple Coneflower, Sampson Root

Botanical Names: Echinacea augustifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Roots, cone flower

Flowering: July - October

fennel

Fennel: excellent remedy for colic and flatulence. Helps increase milk flow in breastfeeding ...

Common Names: Fennel

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Family: Apiaceae

Plant Type: Tender Perennial

Parts Used: Leaves and seeds

Flowering: July and August

feverfew

Feverfew: modern herbalists favour feverfew in the management of migraines. Taken regularly every day, it reduces both the frequency and severity of attacks for about seven out of ten sufferers...

Common Names: Feverfew

Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Hardy, evergreen perennial

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: July

garlic

Garlic: this medicinal powerhouse is now being researched for its ability to deal with the antibiotic-resistant superbugs lurking in hospitals ...

Common Names: Garlic

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Family: Alliaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial bulb

Parts Used: Bulbs

Flowering: Early Spring

ginger

Ginger: for anyone suffering from chilblains, Raynaud's disease, or other problems due to poor circulation, ginger is like an internal hot-water bottle ...

Common Names: Ginger

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Family: Zingiberaceae

Plant Type: Creeping perennial

Parts Used: Roots

americanginseng ovalf

American Ginseng: combined with the juice of a good ripe pineapple, is superior as a treatment for indigestion. It stimulates the healthy secretion of pepsin, thereby ensuring good digestion ...

Common Names: Five finger root, Wonder of the World Root. Chinese: Xi yang shen

Botanical Name: Panax quinquefolius

Family: Araliaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Roots

Flowering: July and August

panax_ginseng

Asian Ginseng: Panax comes from the Greek word panacea, meaning cure-all. Ginseng will not cure everything, however it will increase your overall vitality and your physical and mental performance...

Common Names: Asian Ginseng, Korean Ginseng, ren shen ("man root")

Botanical Name: Panax ginseng

Family: Araliaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Roots

siberian_ginseng

Siberian Ginseng: as an immune-stimulating agent, eleuthero appears to energize the body's defenses, particularly by stimulating specific types of immune cells called helper T-lymphotcytes and natural killer cells...

Common Names: Eleuthero, Siberian Ginseng, Russian Ginseng, Devil's Bush, Touch-me-not, ci wu jia

Botanical Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus

Family: Araliaceae

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Parts Used: Roots, stems, bark

Flowering: July

goldenseal

Goldenseal: has mild antiseptic, sedative, and muscle relaxant properties. It is primarily used as an anitibiotic and for digestive purposes ...

Common Names: Goldenseal, Eye Balm, Eye Root, Indian dye, Indian paint

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis

Family: Ranunculaeae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Dried leaves and stems, rhizomes (underground stems), roots

Flowering: April

hawthorn

Hawthorn: helps to normalize heart function, bringing it to maximum efficiency. It is useful when there is heart failure or weakness, an irregular heartbeat or palpitations ...

Common Names: Hawthorn, May Bush, Thorn

Botanical Name: Crataegus monogyna

Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Hardy deciduous shrub

Parts Used: Ripe fruit (haws)

Flowering: Spring

hops

Hops: mainly used as a mild sedative, hops can help to ease anxiety and tension, calm restlessness and bring peaceful sleep ...

Common Names: Hops, Common Hop, Beer Flower

Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus

Family: Cannabaceae

Plant Type: Perennial vine

Parts Used: The conelike female flower

Flowering: July and August

hyssop

Hyssop: helps relieve coughs and colds. Also relaxant for anxiety and hysteria ...

Common Names: Hyssop

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen dwarf shrub

Parts Used: Shoots, leaves, and flowers

Flowering: June - August

Go to top