Herb Savvy

Be Herb Savvy ! While many herbs are used for their flavour and medicinal properties, like drugs, any plant with the potential for healing when used appropriately also has the potential for harm when used irresponsibly. Although the most popular medicinal herbs are reasonably safe for most people, most of the time, and when taken in their recommended amounts, many medicinal herbs contain pharmacologically active compounds that have drug effects on the body. All drugs have the potential to cause allergic reactions, side effects, and interactions with other herbs and drugs. Anyone who uses herbs should do so cautiously, responsibly and be well informed on the herb they choose.

plantainbroadleaf ovalf

Greater Plantain: these commonplace weeds were prized in years gone by - and still valued by many - for their tasty and nutritious foliage, richer than spinach in iron and Vitamins A and C ...

Common Names: Greater Plantain, Broadleaved Plantain, White Man's Foot

Botanical Name: Plantago major

Family: Plantaginaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: The whole plant

Flowering: April to October

plantain_ribgrass

Ribgrass Plantain: Ribgrass contains a large amount of mucilage, which makes it soothing. Allantoin helps speed healing and aucubin provides an antimicrobial, antibiotic compound to help infections...

Common Names: Ribwort Plantain, English Plantain

Botanical Name: Plantago lanceolata

Family: Plantaginaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: April to November

red_clover

Red Clover: the main traditional use is as a remedy for skin complaints in children, especially eczema ...

Common Names: Red Clover, Honeysuckle trefoil, Bee-bread

Botanical Name: Trifolium pratense

Family: Leguminosae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Leaves, flower heads

Flowering: May to September

rosemary

Rosemary: stimulates the brain's nervous system and boosts blood circulation. The herb contains antioxidants that aid memory and protect the body from free radicals, which damage the body's cells ...

Common Names: Rosemary, Guardrobe, Sea Dew

Botanical Name: Rosemarinus officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Parts Used: Leaves and stems

Flowering: July

sage

Sage: has long been considered a cure-all. The leaves provide a well-known digestive, a nerve and blood tonic, and a mouth and throat antiseptic; the aerial parts contain hormone triggers that aid the female reproductive system...

Common Names: Sage, Red Sage, garden Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Flowering: July

saw_palmetto

Saw Palmetto: has been generally seen to reduce prostate enlargement as well as improve the overall quality of life of those who suffer from the said conditions...

Common Names: Saw Palmetto, Sabal Palm, Palmetto Berry, American dwarf palm tree, Cabbage palm

Botanical name: Serenoa repens

Family: Arecaceae

Plant Type: Palm

Parts Used: Fruit

Flowering: April

skullcap

Skullcap: by its actions through the cerebrospinal centers, is a most valuable remedy for controlling nervous irritation. It relaxes states of nervous tension while at the same time renews and revives the central nervous system...

Common Names: Skullcap, Scullcap, Helmet Flower, Mad Dog Weed

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Dried aerial parts

Flowering: May to August

stjohnswort

St. John's Wort: a nerve tonic oil made with St. John's wort flowers is excellent for gently massaging into areas where there is nerve strain or pain, for example, in cases of repetitive strain injury or neuralgia ...

Common Names: St John's Wort, Johnswort, Scare-Devil, Goat Weed

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum

Family: Clusiaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Dried flowering tops, leaves

Flowering: June

thyme

Thyme: the main active ingredient of this herb's essential oil is thymol, which is often used as a hospital antiseptic and in mouthwashes. Thyme is eight times more powerful when taken as a "whole herb", which enables all its constituents to work in synergy...

Common Names: Thyme, Common thyme, Garden thyme

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Perennial Herb

Parts Used: Leaves and shoots

Flowering: July

valerian

Valerian: is one of the best herbal sedatives, gently calming anxiety and easing muscular tension, and acting on the body, mind, and spirit...

Common Names: Valerian, All-Heal, Cat's Valerian, Garden Heliotrope

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis

Family: Valerianaceae

Plant Type: Perennial Herb

Parts Used: Root, rhizome (underground stem)

Flowering: June to August

vervain

Vervain: nervine tonic that will strengthen the nervous system while relaxing and easing tension. Useful for depression following influenza ...

Common Names: Vervain, Verbena, Holy Herb, Herb of grace

Botanical Name: Verbena officinalis

Family: Verbenaceae

Plant Type: Annual

Parts Used: Leaves, flowers, and stems

Flowering: July

violet

Violet: Viola odorata contains mucilage and salicylic acid, and this makes it a cooling, soothing remedy that is gently relaxing and slightly laxative...

Common Names: Violet, Sweet Violet

Botanical Name: Viola odorata

Family: Violaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Flowers and leaves

Flowering: March to May

Go to top