Herb Savvy

Be Herb Savvy ! While many herbs are used for their flavour and medicinal properties, like drugs, any plant with the potential for healing when used appropriately also has the potential for harm when used irresponsibly. Although the most popular medicinal herbs are reasonably safe for most people, most of the time, and when taken in their recommended amounts, many medicinal herbs contain pharmacologically active compounds that have drug effects on the body. All drugs have the potential to cause allergic reactions, side effects, and interactions with other herbs and drugs. Anyone who uses herbs should do so cautiously, responsibly and be well informed on the herb they choose.

whitewillow

White Willow: is widely known as a source of salicylic acid, the precursor of one of the world's most widely used painkilling drugs: aspirin ...

Common Names: Willow, European Willow

Botanical Name: Salix alba and spp.

Family: Salicaceae

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Parts Used: Inner bark

wildrose

Wild Rose: rosehips are one of the richest sources of vitamin C, which helps the body to resist infection, especially colds and influenza...

Common Names: Wild rose, Dog rose, Briar rose

Botanical Name: Rosa canina, Rosa spp.

Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Parts Used: Petals, leaves, and hips

Flowering: June

wood_betony

Wood Betony: is a cerebral tonic that is useful for any problem to do with the head, from headaches and forgetfulness to anxiety and sleeplessness due to nervous tension - wood betony tones and strengthens the nervous system ...

Common Names: Betony, Purple betony, Bishopswort

Botanical Name: Stachys officinalis, Stachys betonica

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Leaves and flowers

Flowering: July to September

yarrow

Yarrow: used by Herbalists to treat colds and fevers, digestive problems, and hay fever, as well as to lower high blood pressure and improve circulation ...

Common Names: Yarrow, Nosebleed, Milfoil, Wound Wort

Botanical Name: Achillea millefollium

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Leaves, stems, and flowers

Flowering: May to October

yellow_dock

Yellow Dock: is one of the blood-cleansers, stimulating the liver to release bile and so helping to ensure that it is working well ...

Common Names: Curled Dock, Yellow Dock

Botanical Name: Rumex crispus

Family: Polygonaceae

Parts Used: Roots, leaves

Plant Type: Perennial

Flowering: June and July

Go to top