Herb Savvy

Be Herb Savvy ! While many herbs are used for their flavour and medicinal properties, like drugs, any plant with the potential for healing when used appropriately also has the potential for harm when used irresponsibly. Although the most popular medicinal herbs are reasonably safe for most people, most of the time, and when taken in their recommended amounts, many medicinal herbs contain pharmacologically active compounds that have drug effects on the body. All drugs have the potential to cause allergic reactions, side effects, and interactions with other herbs and drugs. Anyone who uses herbs should do so cautiously, responsibly and be well informed on the herb they choose.

jasmine

Jasmine: known as "Queen of the Night", jasmine is planted around courtyards, verandas and windows for its intoxicating evening perfume ...

Common Names: Jasmine, Jessamin

Botanical Name: Jasminum officinale

Family: Oleaceae

Plant Type: Evergreen vine, but can be trained as a shrub

Parts Used: Flowers

Flowering: Summer or spring, usually six months after planting.

juniper

Juniper Berries: excellent remedy for cystitis. Also used externally as oil to ease painful muscles and joints...

Common Names: Juniper, Gin Berry

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Family: Cupressaceae

Plant Type: Hardy, evergreen shrubby tree

Parts Used: Leaves, twigs, and berries

lavender

Lavender: this versatile, well-known herb has calming and relaxing qualities suitable for use in the body's many systems ...

Common Names: Lavender, Elf Leaf

Botanical Name: Lavendula augustifolia

Family: Laminaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Flowers and leaves

Flowering: June - September

lemonbalm

Lemon Balm: is particularly good for indigestion when it has been caused by anxiety and tension ...

Common Names: Lemon Balm

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: All summer

lemonverbena

Lemon Verbena: one of the herbs that crosses the divide between food and medicine, it is most often used as a tea or tissane ...

Common Names: Lemon Verbena

Botanical Name: Aloysia triphylla

Family: Verbenaceae

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Parts Used: Leaves

Flowering: August

licorice_root

Licorice Root: helps balance and regulate all body functions and stimulates immune cells to attack invading pathogens ...

Common Names: Licorice, Sweet Root

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family: Fabaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Roots

Flowering: July - September

lovage

Lovage: A herb of ancient medical repute, used mainly for digestive complaints, edema, skin problems, menstrual irregularities and fever ...

Common Names: Lovage, Love Root, Sea Parsley

Botanical Name: Levisticum officinale

Family: Apiaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Leaves, roots, stems, and seeds

Flowering: June or July

marjoram

Marjoram: is a versatile herb that has a soothing, warming, fortifying effect; it aids digestive and menstrual problems and eases nervous and respiratory complaints ...

Common Names: Marjoram, Pot Marjoram, Sweet Marjoram

Botanical Name: Origanum majorana

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Type: Tender perennial or annual, depending on location

Parts Used: Leaves, stalks, and flowers

Flowering: July

marshmallow

Marshmallow: is rich in mucilage which acts to soothe and protect tissues in the body ...

Common Names: Mallow, Marsh Mallow, althea

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis

Family: Malvaceae

Plant Type: Hardy perennial

Parts Used: Roots, leaves, and flowers

Flowering: July

mugwort

Mugwort: is a valuable digestive tonic; its bitterness stimulates the appetite and helps in the breakdown of fats ...

Common Names: Mugwort, Artemis Herb, Artemisia, Sailors Tobacco

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Parts Used: Leaves, roots

Flowering: August, September

mullein

Mullein: is a good children's remedy. It is mild tasting, gently sedative, and eases hard, sore coughs or sore throats ...

Common Names: Mullein, Aaron's Rod, Clot, Doffel, Feltwort

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapus

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Plant Type: Hardy biennial

Parts Used: Leaves, flowers

Flowering: June to September

mustard

Mustard: due to the ability of the seeds to stimulate circulation, they were used to treat coldness of the body and added to love potions ...

Common Names: Mustard

Botanical Name: Brassica nigra (Black Mustard), Brassica alba (Mustard)

Family: Brassicaceae

Plant Type: Hardy annual

Parts Used: Leaves and seeds

Flowering: Spring

Go to top